summit-logo.fw

 Inn in the Commons, 200 North Riverside Avenue, Medford Oregon

A Southern Oregon Climate Action Now (SOCAN) Event

The Rogue Basin conference focused on regional effects of current climate trends and projections and what is happening in the Rogue Basin to address the urgent climate crisis. Sessions explored adapting to changing conditions and actions to reduce our regional contribution to the global problem.

Videos of presentations are linked in the program below.

PROGRAM

Tuesday, October 13: REGIONAL PROBLEMS

8:00 – 8:30 Registration /Coffee & Tea (visit exhibit tables)

8:30 – 8:45 Welcome & Logistics

Bill McKibben, Environmentalist, Co-Founder, 350.org ~ Alan Journet, SOCAN Co-facilitator

Kevin Stine, City Council, City of Medford ~ Kendra Matthews, RCC/SOU Student

8:45 – 9:30 Keynote Speaker

Dr. Phil Mote, Director of the Oregon Climate Change Research Institute

“What Will Happen in the Northwest If We Don’t Solve the Climate Problem?”

9:30 – 10:15 Regional Weather and Climate

Precipitation and temperature: trends and projections – Ryan Sandler, Warning Coordination Meteorologist, NOAA/National Weather Service

Snow pack water resources: trends and projections – Eric Dittmer, SOU Professor Emeritus and Water Resource Planner

Agriculture and Climate Change: Global to Regional Implications and Actions – Dr. Greg Jones, Climatologist SOU (Handouts)

10:30 – 12:00 Regional Concerns I – Natural Resources

Domestic water supplies – Michael R. Faught, Public Works Director, City of Ashland

Irrigation – Carri Hessman, Program Manager, Bureau of Reclamation

Aquatic & terrestrial ecosystems – Brian Barr, Executive Director, Rogue River Watershed Council

Recreation – Eric Peterson, Guide/Teacher, The Outdoor Adventure Leader

12:00 – 1:00 LUNCH (visit exhibit tables)

1:00 – 2:00 Regional Concerns II – Agriculture & Forestry

Orchards – Ron Meyer, Owner, Meyer Orchards

Forestry and fire potential – Marty Main, Forestry Consultant, Small Woodland Services, Inc.

Vintners – Andy Swan, Faculty Research Assistant, Oregon State University- Southern Oregon Research & Extension Center

Small farms and farmers markets – Steve Fry, Owner, Fry Family Farm

2:00 – 2:15 Regional Concerns III – Culture

Native American views – David West, Retired Faculty, Southern Oregon University

2:45 – 3:15 Regional Concerns IV – Health and Psychological

Emily York, Oregon Climate & Health Program Coordinator, Oregon Health Authority-Public Health Division

3:15 – 3:45 Regional Concerns V – Downstream Concerns

Josephine County – Dr. John Gardiner, Consultant-River Basin Management/Restoration, Restoration with BioEngineering

Curry County – Dr. Christine Perala Gardiner, Siskiyou Alpaca

3:45 – 4:00 Summary – Here’s Where We Are . . . .

4:00 – 5:00 Reception 

7:00 – 8:30 Keynote Evening Speaker – Open to the Public at no Charge

Professor Mary Christina Wood, Professor of Law, University of Oregon

“Asserting Public Trust Rights to Secure our Climate Future”

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Wednesday, October 14: REGIONAL SOLUTIONS

8:00 – 8:30 Coffee & Tea

8:30 – 8:50 Comments – Senators Merkley and Wyden

8:50 – 9:00 Welcome: purpose, format, and logistics

9:00 – 9:45 Keynote Speaker

Kitty Piercy, Mayor, City of Eugene

“The Successful Urban Action Experience”

10:00 – 11:45 Local Action Achievements

City of Ashland: Climate and Energy Plan & SOU Sustainability Plan – D. Roxane Beigel-Coryell, Sustainability & Recycling Coordinator, Southern Oregon University & Conservation Commission Chair, City of Ashland

Ashland domestic water conservation – Julie Smitherman, Water Conservation Specialist, City of Ashland

Medford conservation activities – Brian Sjothun, Parks & Recreation Director, City of Medford

Agriculture: Steve Mason, Manager, Water for Irrigation Streams & Economy (WISE)

Renewable energy – Ben Scott, Regional Manager/Home Performance Advisor, Enhabit

Regional transportation planning – Cody Meyer, Oregon Department of Land Conservation & Development – Scott Turnoy, Transportation Planner, Oregon Department of Transportation

Forests – Gwyneth Myer, Project Coordinator, Southern Oregon Forest Restoration Collaborative

Construction – Fred Gant, Verifier, Energy Trust of Oregon, Energy Star-New Homes, LEED

11:45 – 12:15 Role of Elected Officials

Rep. Peter Buckley, District 5, Oregon House of Representatives

Alan Bates, District 3, Oregon Senate

12:15 – 1:15 LUNCH

1:15 – 2:45 Concurrent Break-out Sessions with Facilitators

Water, Eric Dittmer [Grand Ballroom-Crater Lake Room]

Forest Health & Fire, Gwyn Myer Grand Ballroom-Rogue River Room]

Agriculture, Steve Mason [Petit Ballroom-Cascade Room]

Sustainable Energy & Building Construction, Kathy Conway [Grand Ballroom-Siskiyou Room]

Recreation & Tourism, Eric Peterson [Executive Suite, Rm 141]

Health, Lee Lull [Back area in Larks]

Individual Action, Louise Shawkat [Petite Ballroom-Douglas Fir room]

Transportation & Land Use, Dan Thorndike [Petite Ballroom-Jackson Room]

3:00 – 4:00 Presentations of Ideas from Break-out Sessions

4:00 – 4:30 Wrap-up and Next Steps

4:30 – 5:00 Hopes from the next generation

Ruch Community School – 8th Grade Sustainability Program